State v. Midyette
[…] This is the only objection to the form of the indictment. For the court to have jurisdiction in this case, it is essential that there be a valid indictment or a proper waiver. N.C.Const. Art. 1, § 22; State v. Crabtree, 286 N.C. 541, 212 S.E.2d 103 (1975).

The Criminal Procedure Act, G.S. 15A, also makes certain specifications about indictments. The Act requires that there be an indictment unless there is a waiver. G.S. 15A-923(a). As to the form of an indictment, the same statute further states that "(t)he bill of indictment has entered upon it the finding of the grand jury that it is a true bill." G.S. 15A-923(b). The Official Commentary to this section states that this provision must be read in conjunction with the indictment provisions of Article 32 of the Act.