State v. Hall
[…] I, Secs. 11 and 12, Constitution of North Carolina." State v. Helms, 247 N.C. 740, 742, 102 S.E.2d 241, 243 (1958) (citations omitted); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15-153 (1983) (indictment is sufficient in form if it states the charge against the defendant in a "plain, intelligible, and explicit manner"); see also State v. Lowe, 295 N.C. 596, 603, 247 S.E.2d 878, 883 (1978) (indictment constitutionally sufficient if it apprises defendant of charge).

This does not end our inquiry, however, because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644(a) contains certain requirements for a valid indictment. This section states that an indictment must contain the following:

(1) The name of the superior court in which it is filed;
(2) The title of the action;
(3) Criminal charges pleaded as provided in Article 49 of this Chapter, Pleadings and Joinder;
(4) The signature of the prosecutor, but its omission is not a fatal defect; and
(5) The signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury attesting the concurrence of 12 or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-644(a) (1997) (emphasis added). Although subsection (a)(5) sounds mandatory, it has been held to be merely directory. See State v. House, 295 N.C. 189, 201, 244 S.E.2d 654, 660 (1978)

; State v. Midyette, 45 N.C.App. 87, 262 S.E.2d 353 (1980).