State v. Miles
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Admission of evidence on passenger's injuries and medical treatment

¶ 4 Before trial, Miles moved in limine to exclude evidence of the passenger's medical records and any testimony by Dr. Warneke, the passenger's treating physician after the accident. Miles argued evidence of the passenger's post-accident treatment was precluded by the physician-patient privilege, which the passenger had not waived.1 See A.R.S. § 13-4062(4) ("A physician or surgeon ... [shall not be examined as a witness] without consent of the physician's or surgeon's patient ... as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe or act for the patient.").