State v. Miller
[…] The answer must be found in the circumstances present in every case, particularly in the reasons presented to the trial judge at the time the request is denied."); Yarborough, 363 S.C. at 266, 609 S.E.2d at 595 ("Reversals of refusals of continuances 'are about as rare as the proverbial hens teeth.'" (quoting State v. McMillian, 349 S.C. 17, 21, 561 S.E.2d 602, 604 (2002))).

We also find the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to order a competency examination of Miller. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410(A) (2017) (providing a court shall order a competency evaluation whenever it "has reason to believe that a person on trial before [it], charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity"); State v.