State v. Miller
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 24–21–460 (2007).

Tolling Recognized Under South Carolina Law

There is no explicit reference to tolling in the statutes governing probation. However, South Carolina's appellate courts have expressly recognized the general authority of the circuit court to toll probation.

In State v. Dawkins, 352 S.C. 162, 573 S.E.2d 783 (2002), the circuit court ruled the defendant's probationary term was tolled and therefore did not begin to run until after he successfully completed his mandatory two-year term of service in a community supervision program (CSP) pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 21–24–560 (Supp.1998) for his no-parole offense.5Id. at 164–65, 573 S.E.2d at 783–84.

On appeal, this Court noted this was a statutory construction case, and interpreted South Carolina Code section 24–21–560(E), which “provides, [a] prisoner who successfully completes a[CSP] pursuant to this section has satisfied his sentence and must be discharged from his sentence.’ Id. at 165, 573 S.E.2d at 784 (alterations in original).