State v. Miller, 23846.
[…] B.K. was eight or nine years old at the time of the molestation. Miller's theory of defense was that L.K. urged B.K. to fabricate the sexual molestation in an effort to prevail in the custody dispute between Miller and L.K. over the couple's child, C.M.

[¶3.] On April 5, 2004, at his arraignment, Miller was advised that the possible maximum penalty for first degree rape under SDCL 22-22-1(1) was life in prison, and the sexual contact charge under SDCL 22-22-7 had a maximum sentence of fifteen years. However, he was not advised of the possible minimum penalties under SDCL 22-22-1.2. SDCL 22-22-1.2 provides:

If any adult is convicted of any of the following violations, the court shall impose the following minimum sentences:

(1) For a violation of subdivision 22-22-1(1), ten years for a first offense and twenty years for a subsequent offense; and

(2) For a violation of § 22-22-7 if the victim is less than ten years of age, five years for a first offense and ten years for a subsequent offense.

The State filed a Part II Habitual Offender Information that was eventually dismissed upon motion by Miller.

[¶4.] Prior to trial, Counts V and VI were dismissed by the State.