State v. Mole
[…] John Fatica, Cleveland, and Richard J. Perez, for appellee.

Michael DeWine, Attorney General, Eric E. Murphy, State Solicitor, Michael J. Hendershot, Chief Deputy Solicitor, and Kathryn L. Kreps, Assistant Attorney General, urging reversal for amicus curiae, Ohio Attorney General Michael DeWine.

O'CONNOR, C.J.

{¶ 1} In this appeal, we address the validity of a facial constitutional attack, on equal-protection grounds, against a subdivision of Ohio's sexual-battery statute, R.C. 2907.03(A)(13). R.C. 2907.03(A)(13) prohibits sexual conduct when one person is a minor and "the offender is a peace officer, and the offender is more than two years older than the other person."

{¶ 2} R.C. 2907.03 is generally a valid scheme insofar as it imposes strict liability for sexual conduct on various classes of offenders who exploit their victims through established authoritarian relationships.