State v. Mollichi
[…] The State filed notice for a hearing on the restitution question on October 22, 1993, setting the "restitution hearing" for November 22, 1993, 60 days after the disposition hearing. At that hearing, held before King County Superior Court Judge Carol Schapira, Mollichi's attorney asked the court to declare the restitution request untimely On appeal, Mollichi argued the trial court had no authority to enter a restitution order against him at any time other than at the disposition hearing because RCW 13.40.150(3)(f) states: "Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall ... [d]etermine the amount of restitution owing to the victim, if any," and the trial court did not determine the amount of the restitution at the disposition hearing on September 23, 1993. (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals, Division One, affirmed the trial court, holding the statutory language is directory rather than mandatory.