State v. Mollichi
[…] State v. Mollichi, 81 Wash.App. 474, 477, 914 P.2d 782, review granted, 130 Wash.2d 1007, 928 P.2d 415 (1996). Mollichi petitioned for review, which we granted.

because the restitution amount had not been determined within the 30-day period specified in the disposition order. The trial court held the restitution request timely because the State had noted the restitution hearing within 30 days of the disposition order, and ordered Mollichi to pay $300. Mollichi then filed a timely notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals.

ANALYSIS
A. The Disposition Hearing of RCW 13.40.150

RCW 13.40.150 provides:

(3) Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall:

...

(f) Determine the amount of restitution owing to the victim, if any; ...

(Emphasis added.) The initial question in this case is RCW 13.40.150 recites a series of issues the juvenile court must address in a disposition order, and unambiguously states the court shall determine the restitution amount at the disposition hearing.