State v. Moore, 92-1203
[…] During the sentencing hearing held on June 22, 1992, a narcotic agent testified for the State that he purchased cocaine from Moore on three occasions and stated the amount of cash he paid for each purchase. Moore did not contest the amount of payments he received and admitted his involvement in these transactions. In addition to the concurrent sentences to imprisonment, the court ordered Moore to pay restitution to the State in the amount of $1,755 for money used to make all three drug purchases, pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.2. Moore only appeals from the court's restitution order.
A sentencing court is required to order restitution under section 910.2 which provides in part:
In all criminal cases ... in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender's criminal activities....
Moore argues that the court erred in ordering him to pay restitution to the State on the two counts for which he was not convicted. Moore relies on State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620 (Iowa 1991), to support his position that restitution is limited to crimes for which a defendant is convicted.