State v. Myhre, 21515.
[…] I do find that it was a Miranda violation regarding advisement at that point, and any statements attributable to the Defendant after that point would not be allowed.

The court entered written findings of fact and conclusions of law on Myhre's motion to suppress. While it is true that the State did not object to the proposed findings on the motion to suppress, this does not constitute a waiver under South Dakota law.

[¶ 12.] Motions to suppress evidence must be raised prior to trial. SDCL 23A-8-3. Pursuant to SDCL 23A-8-8, "[w]here factual issues are involved in determining a motion [to suppress] the court shall state its essential findings on the record." While this Court prefers that a trial court enter written formal and specific findings and conclusions when it rules on a suppression motion, it has recognized that verbal findings and conclusions made on the record are acceptable. State v. Holiday, 335 N.W.2d 332 (S.D.1983).