State v. Al-Naseer, No. A05-1394.
[…] ANALYSIS

Al-Naseer challenges the district court's construction of the vehicular-homicide provisions of Minnesota Statutes, sections 609.21, subdivision 1(7), and 169.09, subdivision 1 (2000). Whether the district court has properly construed these statutes is a question of law subject to our de novo review. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn.1996).

A driver is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide if he causes the death of an individual and "leaves the scene of the accident in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 1." Minn.Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1(7). Section 169.09, subdivision 1, provides the operative language that triggers the duty to stop:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in immediately demonstrable bodily injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, or as close to the scene as possible, but shall then return to and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this chapter as to the giving of information.