State v. Al-Naseer, A05-1394.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The court of appeals reversed the leaving-the-scene conviction, concluding that the district court incorrectly determined that the mens rea standard only required that the driver knew that he hit "something." Al-Naseer III, 721 N.W.2d at 626. The court of appeals concluded that the mens rea standard requires that "the driver knew or had reason to know that the accident caused bodily injury to or death of a person." Id. at 627.

The statute under which Al-Naseer was charged is Minn.Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1(7), which provides:

A person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide resulting in death and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both, if the person causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a motor vehicle:

* * * *

(7) where the driver who causes the accident leaves the scene of the accident in violation of section 169.09, subdivision 1 or 6.

Minnesota Statutes § 169.09, subds. 1 and 6 (2000), referred to in section 609.21, subdivision 1(7), provides: