State v. Nehemiah Child G.
[…] A. The State Has a Statutory Right to Appeal

{9} As an initial matter we address whether this Court has jurisdiction over the State's appeal from the determination of the district court on Child's amenability to treatment in juvenile facilities. The State argues that it has both a statutory and constitutional right to appeal under NMSA 1978, Section 32A-1-17 (1999), NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-2 (1966), and Article VI, Section 2 of the New Mexico Constitution.

{10} We first examine the State's statutory arguments. Section 32A-1-17(A) of the Children's Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-1-1 to -25-5 (1993, as amended through 2015), provides that "[a]ny party may appeal from a judgment of the court to the court of appeals in the manner provided by law." Neither party disputes that the district court's ruling resulted in a final judgment for purposes of appeal, and we agree that the judgment is final because all issues of law and fact have been determined and the case has been disposed of by the district court to the fullest extent possible.