State v. Neitge, 21019.
[…] In re Estate of Galada, 1999 SD 21, ¶ 8, 589 N.W.2d 221, 222 (citing Kroupa v. Kroupa, 1998 SD 4, ¶ 10, 574 N.W.2d 208, 210). Neitge argues the circuit court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to impose the portion of the sentence that revoked his contractor license. "`Subject-matter jurisdiction' entails the power of a court to hear a case, determine the facts, apply the law and set a penalty." Haase, 446 N.W.2d at 64 (citing Zelenka v. State, 83 Wis.2d 601, 266 N.W.2d 279 (1978)). State argues circuit courts have been granted exclusive jurisdiction over felony cases pursuant to SDCL 16-6-12, which provides:

The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction to try and determine all cases of felony, and original jurisdiction concurrent with courts of limited jurisdiction as provided by law to try and determine all cases of misdemeanor and actions or proceedings for violation of any ordinance, bylaw, or other police regulation of political subdivisions.

Thus, State argues, the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear and enter any penalty in Neitge's case because it involved grand theft, a felony.