State v. Newman
[…] Specifically, he claims the confinement and asportation of the victim were "merely incidental" to the various sexual assaults and did not constitute the crime of kidnapping. We disagree.

In reviewing questions relating to the sufficiency of evidence, we examine the whole record in the light most favorable to the State, accept all legitimate inferences permitted by the evidence, and uphold the jury's finding when there is substantial evidence to support it. State v. Knupp, 310 N.W.2d 179, 182 (Iowa 1981).

Iowa Code section 710.1 provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits kidnapping when he or she either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that he or she has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:

....

3. The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the person to sexual abuse.

Kidnapping in the first degree is defined in Iowa Code section 710.2 and includes kidnapping which subjects the victim to intentional sexual abuse.