State v. Norris, A156747
[…] The trial court imposed 13 month sentences for each count of UUV, with Counts 2 and 3 to run consecutively, for a total of 26 months' imprisonment.

On appeal, defendant assigns error to the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences for Counts 2 and 3. The issue presented by the parties is whether the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences for two counts of UUV under ORS 137.123(5)(a). That statute provides:

“The trial court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense.”