State v. Ogilvie
[…] See also OCGA § 17–10–3(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor shall be punished as follows: (1) By a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for maintenance of county inmates, for a total term not to exceed 12 months, or both....”). Because the General Assembly has plainly said that these traffic offenses are misdemeanor crimes, they must contain the elements required to constitute a crime in Georgia as defined in OCGA § 16–2–1(a): “A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.”

Criminal intent does not always equate to mental fault, guilty knowledge, or purposeful violation of the law. In Hoffer v. State, 192 Ga.App. 378, 384 S.E.2d 902 (1989), the Court of Appeals correctly identified the criminal intent required for the traffic offenses at issue.