State v. One Million Seven Hundred Eleven Thousand Sixty-One Dollars & Seventy-Nine Cents (-t_T-1,711,061.79) in U.S. Currency
[…] State v. Silver Chevrolet Pickup, 140 S.W.3d 691, 692 (Tex. 2004). Because a forfeiture action is an in rem proceeding, a trial court's jurisdiction depends on its control over the property. State v. Thirty Thousand Six Hundred Sixty Dollars and no/100, 136 S.W.3d 392, 405 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, pet. denied). Article 59.04(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides that a forfeiture action must be commenced not later than the thirtieth day after the date of the seizure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(a). Article 59.04(b) provides: "A forfeiture proceeding commences under this chapter when" the State "files a notice of the seizure and intended forfeiture" "with the clerk of the district court in the county where the seizure occurred." Id. art. 59.04(b). A forfeiture action may not proceed to hearing unless the trial judge who is to conduct the hearing is satisfied that the parties have complied with the requirements set forth in article 59.04. Id. art. 59.04(l).