State v. Silver Chevrolet Pickup
[…] A lis pendens notice protects the party with the claim against the real property [here the State], innocent purchasers, and those who take a security interest in the property. See 99 S.W.3d at 876; see also TEX. PROP.CODE § 13.004(b) ("A transfer or encumbrance of real property involved in a proceeding by a party to the proceeding to a third party who has paid valuable consideration and who does not have actual or constructive notice of the proceeding is effective ... unless a notice of the pendency of the proceeding has been recorded...."); Elder v. Craddock, 223 S.W. 314, 315 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1920, writ dism'd w.o.j.) (stating that the only effect of lis pendens is "to refer a purchaser pendente lite to the record of the case, to affect him with notice of the issues in the suit").