State v. Silver Chevrolet Pickup
[…] "Contraband" is defined as property of any nature that is used or intended to be used in the commission of certain enumerated felonies. See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art 59.01(2). Puckett does not challenge that his real property constituted contraband under the statute.

To effect forfeiture, the State must commence a forfeiture proceeding within thirty days after seizure of the contraband. Id. art. 59.04(a). The State commences a forfeiture proceeding by filing a notice of the seizure and intended forfeiture with the district court in the county where seizure occurred. Id. art. 59.04(b). If the contraband is real property, the statute imposes an additional requirement that "the state, not later than the third day after the date proceedings are commenced, shall file a lis pendens notice...." Id. art. 59.04(g). Article 59.04(l) provides that the court must be satisfied that these provisions have been complied with before the action may proceed to hearing.