State v. Ong
[…] Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Lubers, 81 Wash.App. at 619, 915 P.2d 1157. And we defer to the trier of fact on the credibility of witnesses and the persuasiveness of evidence. Lubers, 81 Wash.App. at 619, 915 P.2d 1157.

A. Kidnapping

A person commits second degree kidnapping by intentionally abducting another person under circumstances not amounting to first degree kidnapping. RCW 9A.40.030(1). " 'Abduct' means to restrain a person by ... secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found...." RCW 9A.40.010(2). " 'Restrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty." RCW 9A.40.010(1). "Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by ... any means including acquiescence of the victim [under 16 years old] ... and if the [victim's] parent ... has not acquiesced." RCW 9A.40.010(1).

Sero testified that Ong only had her permission to drive seven-year-old Christina to school, four blocks from Sero's home.