State v. Ore
[…] Stubbs, 368 N.C. at 43, 770 S.E.2d at 76 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis supplied). Stubbs merely interprets N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422 to allow an appellate court to review the State's PWC to review a trial court's decision on the denial of the State's motion for appropriate relief ("MAR") in a superior court. Id.

¶ 18 In Ledbetter, our Supreme Court extended the same statutory analysis from MARs to PWCs seeking appellate review of guilty pleas, and held our Court has jurisdiction and consequently discretionary authority to allow appellate review of a PWC under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2017). Ledbetter, 371 N.C. 196, 814 S.E.2d at 42; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) ("Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT