State v. Ortega-Martinez
[…] We accepted Ortega-Martinez's petition for review.

Although the jurors unanimously agreed Ortega-Martinez was guilty of second degree rape, they did not specify by which of the two alternative means--either by forcible compulsion or with someone incapable of consent by reason of mental incapacity--he committed second degree rape. Ortega-Martinez claims the absence of a special verdict form, requiring the jury to specify by which of the two alternative means it found him guilty, is reversible error.

Criminal defendants in Washington have a right to a unanimous jury verdict. Const. art. 1, § 21. This right includes the right to an expressly unanimous verdict. Const. art. 1, § 21 states: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases ..." Allowing juries of less than 12 in courts not of record, creates a right to 12-member juries in courts of record. Seattle v. Filson, 98 Wash.2d 66, 70, 653 P.2d 608 (1982), overruled on other grounds in, In the Matter of Eng, 113 Wash.2d 178, 776 P.2d 1336 (1989).