State v. Overkamp, 62817
[…] At the time of trial, § 545.430, et seq. governed change of venue for defendant. The Eleventh Judicial Circuit, in which the case was tried, consists of St. Charles, Lincoln, and Pike counties, the latter two having fewer than 75,000 inhabitants.

Section 545.430, RSMo 1978, provides for a change of venue whenever it appears to the court that the minds of the inhabitants are so prejudiced against the defendant that a fair trial cannot be had therein. Section 545.450 provides for a change of venue from the circuit in which such prejudice exists, and both of the above quoted statutes refer to § 545.490. Section 545.490 provides the procedure to be followed by the applicant for a change of venue, and reads in part: "[S]uch petition shall be supported by the affidavit of the petitioner and the affidavit of at least two credible disinterested citizens of the county where said cause is pending and the truth of the allegations thereof shall be proved, to the satisfaction of the court, by legal and competent evidence...."