State v. Oxendine, 16
[…] PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. James Brantley OXENDINE.
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court

John Wishart Campbell, Lumberton, for defendant.

Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Sp. Deputy Atty. Gen. W. A. Raney, Jr., Raleigh, for the State.

COPELAND, Justice.

Defendant argues four assignments of error on appeal. We have carefully considered each assignment and conclude that the trial court committed no error which would entitle defendant to a new trial.

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in granting the State's motion to consolidate the two charges against him for trial. G.S. 15A-926(a) authorizes the consolidation of offenses and provides in pertinent part:

"Two or more offenses may be joined ... for trial when the offenses ... are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."

This Court has held that in deciding whether two or more offenses should be joined for trial, the trial court must determine whether the offenses are "so separate in time and place and so distinct in circumstances as to render the consolidation unjust and prejudicial to defendant." State v.