State v. Parks
[…] (Halkias v. Wilkoff, 141 Ohio St. 139 , applied.)

2. The crimes of grand theft by deception, a violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), and complicity to commit the crime of arson, a violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(4) and 2923.03(A)(1), are not allied offenses of similar import within the meaning of R.C. 2941.25.

Lee C. Falke, Pros. Atty., and Ted E. Millspaugh, Dayton, for appellee.

Gary J. Leppla, Germantown, for appellant.

SHERER, Judge.

Appellant, Walter R. Parks, was convicted and sentenced for the crime of complicity to commit arson in violation of R.C. 2923.03(A)(1) and 2909.03(A)(4) and for the crime of grand theft by deception in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3).

R.C. 2909.03(A)(4) provides:

"(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly:

" * * *

"(4) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm, through the offer or the acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, to any property of another without his consent or to any property of himself or another with purpose to defraud."

R.C. 2923.03(A)(1) provides:

"(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense;"