State v. Paulsen
[…] Id. This aspect of affecting a substantial right also depends on whether the right could otherwise be effectively vindicated. Id. An order affects a substantial right when the right would be significantly undermined or irrevocably lost by postponing appellate review. Id.

In order to determine whether an order denying a motion to modify a probation condition affects a right that is sufficiently important to be classified as substantial, we must consider the source and nature of the right asserted. Paulsen contends that § 29-2263(3) confers a substantial right that was affected by the district court’s order denying his motion to modify. The text of § 29-2263(3) provides: "During the term of probation, the court on application of a probation officer or of the probationer ... may modify or eliminate any of the conditions imposed on the probationer or add further conditions authorized by [ Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262 (Reissue 2016) ]."

Section 29-2263(3) gives trial courts the authority to modify or eliminate conditions of probation "[d]uring the term of probation."