State v. Peck
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

In ruling on a claim of insufficient evidence, we review the record in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Bass, 349 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Iowa 1984). The jury verdict is binding unless there is no substantial evidence to sustain it. State v. Allen, 348 N.W.2d 243, 247 (Iowa 1984). The court considers both direct and circumstantial evidence in determining whether a "fair inference of guilt" and more than "speculation, suspicion, or conjecture" is raised. State v. Hamilton, 309 N.W.2d 471, 479 (Iowa 1981).

Iowa Code section 713.1 defines the crime of burglary:

[A]ny person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary.

(Emphasis added.)

The first issue is whether sufficient evidence supports the jury's finding that the defendant did not have the "right, license or privilege" to enter the house.