State v. Peraza
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Am. Bankers Life Assurance Co. of Fla. v. Williams , 212 So.2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968) ).

Section 776.012, part of the Stand Your Ground law, provides in pertinent part that

a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another ....

§ 776.012(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 776.032, titled "Immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for justifiable use of force," and also part of the Stand Your Ground law, provides in relevant part that

[a] person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force ....