State v. Perez
[…] Our supreme court has explicitly disapproved the last sentence of this instruction. State v. Martinez, 218 Ariz. 421, ¶ 23, 189 P.3d 348, 354–55 (2008). The court explained that the language of that sentence has “long [been] absent from Arizona's felony murder statute.” Id.

¶ 7 Despite this erroneous instruction, the state has shown beyond a reasonable doubt that the instruction could not have affected the verdict. The evidence adduced at trial shows that the murder occurred “in the course of and in furtherance of the offense” of armed robbery. § 13–1105(A)(2). During Perez's armed attempt to get marijuana, money, and truck keys from the victims, L.F. resisted. Perez shot him during that resistance. Perez never claimed this conduct did not occur “in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense,” § 13–1105(A)(2), but rather denied he was the perpetrator. Thus, the erroneous language was never in issue.