State v. Peters
[…] At the sentencing hearing, Judge Phillip S. Dandos sentenced Peters to one year in the county jail, with all but sixty days suspended. The judge placed Peters on probation for one year. A condition of probation was that Peters show successful completion of a substance abuse treatment program. Under the mandatory provisions of Iowa Code section 321J.4(3), Peters' license was suspended for six years. He was ordered to pay the statutory minimum fine of $750, a $225 surcharge, and court costs.

II. Alleged Conflict Between Iowa Code Sections 321J.2 and 321G.13.

A. Applicable law. Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides:

1. A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in either of the following conditions:

a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.

b. While having an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more.

(Emphasis added.)

Iowa Code section 321G.13(3) provides:

A person shall not drive or operate an all-terrain vehicle or snowmobile:

....

3. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotics or habit-forming drugs.

(Emphasis added.)

Violation of section 321J.2 is an aggravated misdemeanor for a second offense. Iowa Code § 321J.2(2)(b). Violation of section 321G.13(3) is a simple misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 321G.14.

B. Analysis. Peters concedes that a snowmobile meets the definition of motor vehicle in Iowa Code section 321.1(2)(a). He so stipulated in the district court.