State v. Pimentel
[…] We reverse.

The issue upon appeal is whether the State's Instruction No. 1, could have been interpreted by a reasonable juror to allow appellant's knowledge to be inferred from proof of the nature of the substance, or whether the instruction impermissibly shifted the burden of proof of a material element of the offense to the appellant, thereby depriving him of due process of law in his conviction.

The Hawaii Penal Code in HRS § 702-204 (1976) provides that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense." The code then defines each of these states of mind in HRS § 702-206 (1976), and "knowingly" is defined as:

(2) "Knowingly."

(a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature.