State v. Plaggemeier
[…] RCW 10.93.070(3) (emphasis added). RCW 10.93.130 does not touch upon actions taken pursuant to RCW 10.93.070(1) (upon prior written consent), (2) (in response to an emergency), (4) (when transporting a prisoner), (5) (when executing an arrest or search warrant), or (6) (in fresh pursuit) because such actions do not rely upon a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement. Similarly, RCW 10.93.130 does not deal with the second provision of RCW 10.93.070(3), which authorizes action "in response to the request of a peace officer with enforcement authority." Consequently, our interpretation of RCW 10.93.130 does not render RCW 10.93 surplusage.