State v. Plotz
[…] Id. at 817. Whether an ordinance conflicts with a statute is a question of law. See Buss v. Johnson, 624 N.W.2d 781, 784 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001).

In this case, the wording of the relevant provisions of Minnesota Statute § 609.605 and Minneapolis Ordinance § 385.380 are nearly identical. Minneapolis Ordinance § 385.380 states that, "No person shall intentionally enter or remain upon or within the land or property of another and, without claim of right, refuse to depart therefrom on demand of a lawful possessor thereof or his or her agent." Minnesota Statute § 609.605 (b)(3) states that a person is guilty of trespassing if he or she "trespasses on the premises of another and, without claim of right, refuses to depart from the premises on demand of the lawful possessor." Minn. Stat. § 609.605 subd. 1(b) (2007). Therefore, the terms of the ordinance and the statute clearly do not contain express or implied terms that are irreconcilable with each other.