State v. Przeradzki, 10245
[…] State v. Ui, 66 Haw. 366, 663 P.2d 630 (1983).

However, an order awarding attorney fees under HRS § 802-5 is "a final order within the meaning of Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 69 S.Ct. 1221, 93 L.Ed. 1528 (1949)." Ui, 66 Haw. at 369, 663 P.2d at 632. King was "aggrieved" by that order and has standing to appeal it. Booker v. Midpac Lumber Co., Ltd., 2 Haw.App. 569, 636 P.2d 1359 (1981), rev'd on other grounds, 65 Haw. 166, 649 P.2d 376 (1982).

Section 802-5, HRS, provides:

Appointment of counsel; compensation. (a) When it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent him at all stages of the proceedings including appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint private counsel, who shall receive reasonable compensation for necessary expenses, including travel, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, and fees pursuant to subsection (b). All such expenses shall be certified by the court. Duly certified claims for payment shall be paid upon vouchers approved by the director of finance and warrants drawn by the comptroller.

(b) The court shall determine the amount of reasonable compensation to appointed counsel, based on the rate of $30 an hour for out-of-court services, and $40 an hour for in-court services and with a maximum fee in accordance with the following schedule:

                (1)  Class A felony case               $2,000
                (2)  Any other felony case              1,500
                (3)  Misdemeanor case--jury
                     trial                              1,000
                (4)  Misdemeanor case--jury
                     waived                               500
                (5)  Appeals to the supreme
                     court or intermediate
                     appellate court                    1,500
                (6)  Petty misdemeanor case               300
                (7)  Post conviction proceeding         1,500
                (8)  Any other type of administrative
                     or judicial proceeding
                     including cases arising
                     under chapter 571                  1,000
                

Payment in excess of any maximum provided for under paragraphs (1), (2), and (5), where extended or complex representation is needed, may be made for good cause shown on the record by the appointing judge, but shall not exceed an amount twice the maximum allowable fees for such representation.

(c) The public defender and the judiciary shall submit to the department of budget and finance for inclusion in the department's budget request for each fiscal biennium the amount required for each fiscal year for the payment of fees and expenses pursuant to subsection (a).