State v. Rambousek
[…] He claimed that any agreement was unilateral, not bilateral, and thus it was a "legal impossibility" for him to commit the crime of conspiracy. Rambousek was tried and convicted of criminal conspiracy. This appeal followed.

Rambousek's basic proposition is that NDCC Sec. 12.1-06-04(1) requires a bilateral agreement among conspirators. He argues that because the co-conspirators in this case had no intention of carrying out the murder, there was no bilateral agreement and therefore there was no conspiracy. We disagree.

NDCC Sec. 12.1-06-04(1) says:

"A person commits conspiracy if he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause conduct which, in fact, constitutes an offense or offenses, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the conspiracy. The agreement need not be explicit, but may be implicit in the fact of collaboration or existence of other circumstances."

Rambousek contends the words "agrees" and "agreement" within NDCC Sec. 12.1-06-04(1) denote mutual assent, a contract or a meeting of the minds of the conspirators. He urges that our statute requires a bilateral agreement.