City of Bismarck v. Sholy
[…] Bismarck City Ordinance 3-03-05 provides, in part:

"1. It is unlawful for any owner or keeper of a dog to permit the animal to be at large."

The question, then, is whether the word "permit" as used in Bismarck City Ordinance 3-03-05 requires that some level of culpability be shown. The word "permit" is nowhere defined in Title 3.

Courts generally apply the same rules of construction to municipal ordinances as they do to State statutes. City of Minot v. Central Ave. News, Inc., 308 N.W.2d 851 (N.D.1981), appeal dismissed 454 U.S. 1117, 102 S.Ct. 961, 71 L.Ed.2d 105 (1981). Section 1-02-02, N.D.C.C., provides that "[w]ords used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, ..."

The word "permit" has been interpreted by the courts to require culpability. See, e.g., LaBelle v. Powers Mercantile, 103 Minn. 515, 114 N.W. 1131 (1908) [elevator operator did not "permit" young boy to operate the elevator because the boy was, at best, a casual interloper]; Lemery v.