State v. Ramos
[…] ¶ 10 Authority to define crimes and set punishments rests firmly with the legislature. State v. Wadsworth, 139 Wash.2d 724, 734, 991 P.2d 80 (2000). Specifically, the legislature is responsible for defining the elements of a crime. State v. Evans, 154 Wash.2d 438, 447 n. 2, 114 P.3d 627 (2005); Wadsworth, 139 Wash.2d at 734, 991 P.2d 80. "[I]t is unconstitutional for the Legislature to abdicate or transfer its legislative function to others." Brower v. State, 137 Wash.2d 44, 54, 969 P.2d 42 (1998).

¶ 11 The Thurston County Sheriff classified Ramos as a level II offender under RCW 4.24.550(6), which provides in part:

Local law enforcement agencies that disseminate information pursuant to this section shall: (a) Review available risk level classifications made by the department of corrections, the department of social and health services, and the indeterminate sentence review board; (b) assign risk level classifications to all offenders about whom information will be disseminated.

As a result of his level II classification, Ramos's conviction arises from his failure to report on January 8, 2007, as required by RCW 9A.44.130(7):