State v. Reisman, 42888-1-II
[…] Infraction Stops

Both parties agree that Trooper Hovinghoff seized Reisman when he stopped him for walking with the flow of traffic, an infraction. The trial court also so concluded. When an officer stops an individual for committing a civil traffic infraction, an officer may detain the individual:

for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.

RCW 46.61.021(2); see also RCW 46.64.015 ("The detention arising from an arrest under this section [for misdemeanor traffic violations] may not be for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary to issue and serve a citation and notice."). "[T]he detention length and scope must be reasonably related to the circumstances justifying the stop." State v. Veltri, 136 Wn. App. 818, 822, 150 P.3d 1178 (2007).