State v. Riveira
[…] However, if driving without no-fault insurance is a crime, as opposed to a mere violation, then Riveira's right to appeal may not be denied merely because his counsel failed to comply with procedural rules. Knight, 80 Hawai`i at 323-24, 909 P.2d at 1138-39 ("a criminal defendant is entitled, on his first appeal, to effective counsel who may not deprive him of his appeal by failure to comply with procedural rules.") See also State v. Erwin, 57 Haw. 268, 270, 554 P.2d 236, 238 (1976)

.

According to HRS § 701-107(1), "[a]n offense defined by this Code [Hawaii Penal Code] or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime." (Emphasis added.) For example, in State v. Lau, 78 Hawai`i 54, 59, 890 P.2d 291, 296 (1995), the Hawai`i Supreme Court held that driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor is a crime because a sentence of imprisonment is authorized by the statute.