State v. Robinson, C4-91-76
[…] OPINION

AMUNDSON, Judge.

Appellant Gary Neil Robinson was convicted of second degree criminal sexual conduct and sentenced to 37 years in prison pursuant to Minn.Stat. 609.346, subd. 2a (Supp.1989). Robinson challenges his exclusion from the minor child's competency hearing, the admission of evidence of prior convictions, and his sentence. We affirm in part, reverse in part and remand for sentencing.

FACTS

Following a jury trial, Robinson was convicted of second degree criminal sexual conduct for offenses against his four-year-old daughter H.R. Minn.Stat. Sec. 609.343. subd. 1(a) (Supp 1989). ("complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant").

Robinson has two previous sexual assault convictions for offenses committed against his two stepdaughters. As a result he was sentenced to a mandatory 37-year term of imprisonment pursuant to Minn.Stat. Sec. 609.346, subd. 2a.