State v. Robinson
[…] Robinson moved to withdraw her guilty plea based on CrR 7.8. This rule allows the court to relieve a party from a final judgment, order, or proceeding if, inter alia, the judgment is void, or for any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. CrR 7.8 further states that such motion for relief "shall be made within a reasonable time ... and is further subject to RCW 10.73.090, .100, .130, and .140."

RCW 10.73.090 imposes a one-year time limit on petitions or motions for collateral attack, including motions to vacate judgment and motions to withdraw guilty pleas. RCW 10.73.090(1) states: "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." This time limitation "is a mandatory rule that acts as a bar to appellate court consideration" of collateral attacks, unless the petitioner shows that an exception under RCW 10.73.100 applies. Shumway v. Payne, 136 Wash.2d 383, 397-98, 964 P.2d 349 (1998).