State v. Robinson
[…] Ellis, 76 Wash.App. 391, 394, 884 P.2d 1360 (1994)).

We first examine Robinson's contention that her judgment and sentence is invalid on its face. Robinson claims that the sentencing court did not enter a finding of fact that she was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the robbery as required by RCW 9.94A.125.1 She reasons that her due process rights were thereby violated and that RCW 10.73.100(2) applies. She also contends that the portions of the record that were considered by the sentencing court would not support such a finding, if the court had made one.

Under RCW 10.73.100(2), the one-year time limit under RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on the claim that "[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct[.]" Although Robinson does not challenge the constitutionality of the deadly weapon enhancement statute, she does argue that the statute was unconstitutionally applied to her conduct because the court failed to make the necessary finding to support the deadly weapon sentence enhancement.