State v. Roggenkamp
[…] He argues that the trial court should have defined "reckless" as wanton and willful disregard for the safety of persons or others.

The definition of "reckless" Roggenkamp argues should apply to the vehicular homicide and vehicular assault statutes comes from the reckless driving statute, RCW 46.61.500, which provides:

(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of person or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one year and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
(2) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.9

We disagree with Roggenkamp that the definition from the reckless driving statute should be used to define "reckless" under the vehicular homicide and vehicular assault statutes.