State v. Roggenkamp
[…] (a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW, except that, for a conviction under subsection (1)(a) of this section, an additional two years shall be added to the sentence for each prior offense as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.2

RCW 46.61.522, the vehicular assault statute, provides:

(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
(2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) As used in this section, `substantial bodily harm' has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.3

There are three alternative means of committing both vehicular homicide4 and vehicular assault.5 The three alternatives are the same under both statutes; accordingly "[t]he case law construing these alternatives in the context of vehicular homicide is equally applicable to vehicular assault."6