State v. Roggenkamp
[…] Roggenkamp was charged with one count of vehicular homicide and two counts of vehicular assault. After a bench trial in juvenile court, Roggenkamp was found guilty on all three counts. The court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, the relevant portions of which will be discussed below. The court sentenced Roggenkamp to 15 to 36 weeks on the vehicular homicide count and 150 hours of community service on the vehicular assault counts.

DISCUSSION

RCW 46.61.520(1)(b) and RCW 46.61.522(1)(a)

Roggenkamp was charged with one count of vehicular homicide under RCW 46.61.520 and two counts of vehicular assault under RCW 46.61.522. RCW 46.61.520, the vehicular homicide statute, provides:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW, except that, for a conviction under subsection (1)(a) of this section, an additional two years shall be added to the sentence for each prior offense as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.2

RCW 46.61.522, the vehicular assault statute, provides:

(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
(2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) As used in this section, `substantial bodily harm' has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.3