State v. Salgado
[…] The two grounds relied upon by the trial court for departure are that (1) the defendant's offenses were committed in an unsophisticated manner and the incident was an isolated incident for which he has shown remorse; and (2) at the time of his arrest, he was too young to appreciate the consequences of his offenses. We will address the latter ground first.

Section 921.0026(2)(k), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that one of the circumstances justifying a downward departure is if "[a]t the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense." A defendant's youthful age alone, however, will not justify a departure sentence. There must also be evidence that the defendant is emotionally immature or lacks ordinary intelligence. State v. Gilson, 800 So.2d 727, 730 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001); State v.