State v. Sanchez
[…] Therefore, the court held the informant's identity was not relevant to any issue in the trial and disclosure was not required.

The privilege of the State to withhold the identity of an informant is recognized by court rule, statute, and case law. CrR 4.7 provides in pertinent part:

H-

(f) Matters Not Subject to Disclosure

. . . . .

(2) Informants. Disclosure of an informant's identity shall not be required where the informant's identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant.

RCW 5.60.060(5) provides:

A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him or her in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure.

The privilege of nondisclosure is granted to preserve the informant's anonymity and encourage such persons to disclose knowledge of criminal activity to officers charged with enforcement of the law. State v. Malone, 69 Wash.2d 872, 873, 420 P.2d 676 (1966).