State v. Schminkey
[…] (Emphasis added.) Schminkey challenges the factual basis for the intent element of this crime.

The intent required for the commission of a theft is an intent to deprive the owner of his or her property. See Eggman v. Scurr, 311 N.W.2d 77, 79 (Iowa 1981). Schminkey argues that this element of the crime requires proof that he intended to permanently deprive the owner of his vehicle. He contrasts the theft statute, section 714.1(1), with Iowa Code section 714.7, defining the crime of operating a vehicle without the owner's consent. The latter statute prohibits the "possession or control of . . . any self-propelled vehicle. . . without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof." Iowa Code § 714.7 (emphasis added). This crime, operating a vehicle without the owner's consent, is expressly made a lesser included offense of the crime of theft. See id.