State v. Scott
[…] State v. Cooke , 306 N.C. 132, 134, 291 S.E.2d 618, 619 (1982). "The trial court's conclusions of law ... are fully reviewable on appeal." State v. Hughes , 353 N.C. 200, 208, 539 S.E.2d 625, 631 (2000).
Defendant asserts the trial court's denial of his motion to suppress blood evidence was error. He argues the court order authorizing blood evidence to be collected and tested was insufficient under the statutes.
The trial court issued its order requiring the Hospital to release Defendant's medical records under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 (2017), which provides:
No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon, and no such information shall be considered public records under G.S. 132-1. Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient, or if deceased, the executor, administrator, or, in the case of unadministered estates, the next of kin. Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, or the Industrial Commission pursuant to law may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice. If the case is in district...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Scott
...that the trial court erred by denying defendant's motion to suppress and by not excluding the blood test results. State v. Scott , 269 N.C. App. 457, 465, 838 S.E.2d 676 (2020).