State v. Scott
[…] ( )(quoting State v. Lawrence , 365 N.C. 506, 513, 723 S.E.2d 326 (2012) ). The dissent applied that standard and concluded he could not state that the admission of the blood test results was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 472–73, 838 S.E.2d 676.
¶ 8 "[B]efore a federal constitutional error can be held harmless, the court must be able to declare a belief that [the error] was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." Chapman v. California , 386 U.S. 18, 24, 87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967) ; see also Davis v. Ayala , 576 U.S. 257, 267, 135 S.Ct. 2187, 192 L.Ed.2d 323 (2015) ; N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (2019).1 The burden falls "upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) ; see also Brecht v. Abrahamson , 507 U.S. 619, 630, 113 S.Ct. 1710, 123 L.Ed.2d 353 (1993) ; Chapman , 386 U.S. at 24, 87 S.Ct. 824 ; Lawrence , 365 N.C. at 513, 723 S.E.2d 326.