State v. Scott
[…] Edgerton , 266 N.C. App. 521, 525, 832 S.E.2d 249, 253 (2019) (standard of review for facial validity challenges is de novo); State v. Frazier , 251 N.C. App. 840, 795 S.E.2d 654, 655 (2017) (standard of review for rulings on amendments to indictments is de novo). "Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal."

State v. Williams , 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (internal marks and citation omitted).

¶ 17 The crime of sexual activity by a substitute parent is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.31, which provides:

If a defendant who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a minor residing in the home, the defendant is guilty of a Class E felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.31(a) (2019). "[T]he elements of sexual activity by a substitute parent are (1) vaginal intercourse or a sexual act, (2) with a minor victim residing in a home, (3) by a person who has assumed the position of a parent in the minor victim's home." State v.