State v. Scott
[…] "Proof of a ‘sexual act’ under [the statute] does not require ... penetration." State v. Hoover , 89 N.C. App. 199, 208, 365 S.E.2d 920, 926 (1988).

¶ 18 The indictment charging Defendant with sexual activity by a substitute parent charged that

on or about May 31, 2016, in Wake County, the defendant ... unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did, having assumed the position of a parent in the home of [Katherine] ..., a person less than eighteen years old, and engaged in a sexual act with that person. This act was done in violation of NCGS § 14-27.7(a).

As noted previously, the indictment charged Defendant with three counts of the offense.

¶ 19 The unamended version of the indictment thus charged that Defendant, (1) "having assumed the position of a parent in the home of [Katherine]"; (2) "a person less than eighteen years old"; (3) "engaged in a sexual act with that person." These allegations allege the essential elements of sexual activity by a substitute parent.