State v. Siirila
[…] Since our decision in Resnick and Morgan and the hearing on the case now before us, the legislature has again been in session. It had the opportunity to follow our decisions and to eliminate possession of an unusable quantity of marijuana as a crime. It did not do so. Instead, it enacted L.1971, c. 937, as a new, comprehensive chapter on narcotics, repealing the old laws under which Resnick, Morgan, and the present case were decided. The significant parts of c. 937 are:

Section 4, amending Minn.St.1969, § 152.01, by adding subd. 9, defining marijuana as follows:

"Marijuana' means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., including all agronomical varieties, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin, but shall not include the mature...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Thomas v. US
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • December 30, 1992
    ...denied, 400 U.S. 959, 91 S.Ct. 360, 27 L.Ed.2d 269 (1970); People v. Hunten, 115 Mich.App. 167, 320 N.W.2d 68 (1982); State v.