State v. Rohan
[…] Jendro v. Honeywell, Inc., 392 N.W.2d 688, 691 n. 1 (Minn.App.1986), review denied (Minn. Nov. 19, 1989). Moreover, we must presume that “when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.” Minn.Stat. § 645.17 (2012); see alsoMinn.Stat. § 645.16 (2012) (when interpreting legislative intent, this court may look to “the former law, if any, including other laws upon the same or similar subjects”). Similarly, when the legislature fails to amend a statute that has been interpreted by the supreme court, the legislature is deemed to have acquiesced to that interpretation. See Engquist v.